Please reload

Playford Tennis International Day 2 update

January 2, 2019

Day 2 at the City of Playford Tennis International was completed, with Aleksandar Vukic (NSW) now the sole Australian remaining in the men’s singles draw.

In the women’s singles draw, Isabelle Wallace (Vic) and Kaylah McPhee (QLD) have moved through to the second round, with Ivana Popovic (NSW), Belinda Woolcock (Vic), Alexandra Bozovic (NSW) and Seone Mendez (NSW) to play their first round matches today.   

 

DAY 2 RESULTS:

Men's Singles - Second Round
[2] Casper Ruud (NOR) d Arthur De Greef (BEL) 6-1 6-3
[3] Lloyd Harris (RSA) d Mohamed Safwat (EGY) 6-4 6-7(3) 7-6(5)
Hiroki Moriya (JPN) d [6] Corentin Moutet (FRA) 6-1 6-4
Aleksandr Nedovyesov (KAZ) d [7] Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 7-5 6-4
[10] Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d Sadio Doumbia (FRA) 6-1 7-6(5)
Tommy Paul (USA) d [12] Alexander Bublik (KAZ) 1-6 6-4 7-5
[15] Henri Laaksonen (SUI) d Calvin Hemery (FRA) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Tobias Kamke (GER) d [16] Pedja Krstin (SRB) 7-5 6-4

Men's Singles - First Round
Ernesto Escobedo (USA) d Matteo Donati (ITA) 7-6(5) 7-6(3)
[WC] Aleksandar Vukic (AUS) d [Q] Chun Hsin Tseng (TPE) 6-4 6-0
Enrique Lopez Perez (ESP) d [WC] Rinky Hijikata (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Zhe Li (CHN) d [Q] Andrew Harris (AUS) 6-4 6-4

 

Men's Doubles - First Round
[2] Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) / Ze Zhang (CHN) d Marco Bortolotti (ITA) / 
Jason Taylor (AUS) 6-3 6-1
[4] Ariel Behar (URU) / Enrique Lopez Perez (ESP) d [WC] Rinky Hijikata (AUS) / Aleksandar Vukic (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Mats Moraing (GER) / Oscar Otte (GER) d Matteo Donati (ITA) / Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) 6-4 6-7(5) 11-9

 

Women’s Qualifying Singles - Second Round

[2] Nadia PODOROSKA (ARG) d Alana PARNABY (AUS) 6-4 6-3

[9] Belinda WOOLCOCK (AUS) d [1] Olivia ROGOWSKA (AUS) 3-6 7-6(6) [10-5]

[11] Ivana POPOVIC (AUS) d [4] Nagi HANATANI (JPN) 6-7(5) 6-3 [10-6]

[10] Hiromi ABE (JPN) d [3] Alison BAI (AUS) 6-4 3-6 [10-4]

[7] Lulu SUN (SUI) d Amber MARSHALL (AUS) 6-3 6-3

[5] Jennifer ELIE (USA) d [8] Punnin KOVAPITUKTED (THA) 3-6 6-4 [10-8]

 

Women’s Singles - First Round

Irina RAMIALISON (FRA) d Gabriella DA SILVA FICK (AUS) 6-4 6-2

Kaylah MCPHEE (AUS) d Greet MINNEN (BEL) 2-6 6-4 6-4

[6] Elena RYBAKINA (KAZ) d Kristie AHN (USA) 6-3 6-2

Isabelle WALLACE (AUS) d Jasmine PAOLINI (ITA) [8] 6-4 7-6(8)

 

Women’s Doubles - First Round

Giulia GATTO-MONTICONE (ITA) / Anastasia GRYMALSKA d Haruna ARAKAWA (JPN) / Chisa HOSONUMA (JPN) 6-7(2) 6-2 [10-7]

[3] Alison BAI (AUS) / Alexandra BOZOVIC (AUS) d Hiromi ABE (JPN) / 
Sakura HONDO (JPN) 7-6(4) 6-1

 

 

Image by Andrew Frackowski

 

Please reload

Please reload

Archives
PAST STORIES

Our Sporting Life SA

A South Australian website publication that delivers a passionate and unique insight into SA Sport